A steel rod (Es 5 210 GPa, dr 5 12 mm, ctes 5 12 3 1026/°C) is held stress-free between rigid walls by a clevis and pin (dp 5 15 mm) assembly at each end. If the allowable shear stress in the pin is 45 MPa and the allowable normal stress in the rod is 70 MPa, the maximum permissible temperature drop DT is approximately:
(A) 14 8C
(B) 20 8C
(C) 28 8C
(D) 40 8C
(C) 28 8C
You might also like to view...
A sinusoidal electromagnetic wave in vacuum delivers energy at an average rate of 5.00 µW/m2. What are the amplitudes of the electric and magnetic fields of this wave? (c = 3.0 × 108 m/s, ?0 = 4? × 10-7 T ? m/A, ?0 = 8.85 × 10-12 C2/N ? m2)
What will be an ideal response?
One idea for interstellar spacecraft involves harnessing energy from nuclear bombs detonated in space
Indicate whether the statement is true or false
Consider an X-ray binary system in which a compact object, surrounded by an accretion disk, is in a binary orbit with another star. All of the following statements about such accretion disks are true except:
A) The radiation from an accretion disk may vary rapidly in time. B) The compact object may be either a neutron star or a black hole. C) X-rays are emitted by the hot gas in the accretion disk. D) Several examples of flattened accretion disks being "fed" by a large companion star can be seen clearly in photos from the Hubble Space Telescope. E) The accretion disk consists of material that spills off the companion star.
An electromagnetic wave with a peak magnetic field component of 3.20 × 10^?7 T carries what average power per unit area? (?0 = 4? × 10^?7 T?m/A, ?0 = 8.85 × 10^?12 C2/N?m2 and c = 3.00 × 10^8 m/s)
a. 38.4 W/m2 b. 24.4 W/m2 c. 12.2 W/m2 d. 3.82 W/m2 e. 7.64 W/m2