?What is the debt/net worth ratio and the debt to total assets ratio for a firm with total debt of $600,000 and equity of $400,000?
What will be an ideal response?
Debt/Net worth: $600,000/$400,000 = 1.5?Debt ratio (Debt/Total assets):$600,000/($600,000 + $400,000) = 0.6 = 60%
You might also like to view...
A witness is willing to give evidence in court that would be helpful to one of the parties to a lawsuit. However, she lives in another state and is unable to attend the trial. How can her testimony be secured for evidence in the trial?
A company that makes organic fertilizer has supplied the following data: Bags produced and sold 200,000Sales revenue$1,560,000Variable manufacturing expense$660,000Fixed manufacturing expense$448,000Variable selling and administrative expense$180,000Fixed selling and administrative expense$214,000Net operating income$58,000 The company's unit contribution margin is closest to:
A. $4.20 per unit B. $6.90 per unit C. $3.60 per unit D. $4.50 per unit
People with a high need for affiliation tend to:
A. rely on persuasive communication. B. be more effective at allocating scarce resources. C. choose tasks with a moderate degree of risk. D. actively support others. E. be highly motivated by money.
Promotional programs are directed at all of the following EXCEPT:
A. the retailer. B. the competition. C. the ultimate consumer. D. the wholesaler. E. the industrial distributor.