A jumbo jet has a mass of 100,000 kg. The thrust for each of its four engines is 50,000 N. What is the jet's acceleration when taking off?

A) 0.25 m/s2
B) 1 m/s2
C) 2 m/s2
D) 4 m/s2
E) none of the above


Answer: C

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

Line waves with wavelength ? going through a slit with width a will be diffracted into circular waves with approximately equal amplitude in all forward directions

A. Always B. Never C. Only if ? >> a D. Only if a >> ? E. Only if a = ?

Physics & Space Science

A high-voltage power line 23.0 m above the ground carries a current of 2 200 A. What is the magnetic field due to the current directly underneath the power line? (µ0 = 4? × 10^?7 T?m/A)

a. 19.1 µT b. 60.1 µT c. 60.9 mT d. 12.0 mT e. 12.0 T

Physics & Space Science

?Unpolarized light is passed through three successive Polaroid filters, each with its transmission axis at 45.0°to the preceding filter. What percentage of light gets through?

A. ?0% B. ?12.5% C. ?25.0% D. ?50.0% E. ?33.3%

Physics & Space Science

Latent Heats: A 45.0-kg sample of ice is at 0.00°C. How much heat is needed to melt it? For water LF = 334,000 J/kg and LV = 2.256 × 106 J/kg.

A. 1.50 × 104 kJ B. 4.10 × 106 kJ C. 0.00 kJ D. 1.02 × 105 kJ

Physics & Space Science