A string on a guitar is stretched between two points 30.0 cm apart with a tension of 100 N. The mass/length of the string is 0.00300 kg/m. The frequency of the mode of vibration with the lowest frequency is

A. 304 Hz.
B. 350 Hz.
C. 376 Hz.
D. 415 Hz.
E. 433 Hz.


A. 304 Hz.

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

"North America and Europe are in the midst of a large-scale experiment. Sulfuric and nitric acids have acidified soils, lakes, and streams, thereby stressing or killing terrestrial and aquatic biota."(365) Assess this statement

What is meant by the word "experiment" here?

Physics & Space Science

Suppose NASA wants a satellite to revolve around Earth 5 times a day. What should be the radius of its orbit if we neglect the presence of the Moon? (G = 6.67 × 10-11 N ? m2/kg2, Mearth = 5.97 × 1024 kg)

A) 1.44 × 107 m B) 0.69 × 107 m C) 7.22 × 107 m D) 2.11 × 107 m

Physics & Space Science

The actual amount of time it takes for Earth to rotate 360° on its axis is called a

a. meridian day. b. 24-hour day. c. sidereal day. d. mean solar day. e. solar day.

Physics & Space Science

Energy in Capacitors: Two parallel circular plates, each with a radius of 7.0 mm and carrying equal-magnitude surface charge densities of ±3.0 ?C/m2, are separated by a distance of 1.0 mm with only air between them. How much energy is stored in these plates? (?0 = 8.85 × 10-12 C2/N ? m2)

A. 78 nJ B. 25 nJ C. 7.9 nJ D. 250 nJ

Physics & Space Science