A rod is 2.40 m long and has a diameter of 2.50 mm. A force of 2000 N is applied to the end to stretch the rod by 1.40 mm. What is the tensile modulus for this rod?

a.

b.

c.

d.

e.


a.

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

A resistor of unknown resistance and a 15-? resistor are connected across a 20-V emf in such a way that a 2.0 A current is observed in the emf. What is the value of the unknown resistance?

a. 75 ? b. 12 ? c. 7.5 ? d. 30 ? e. 5.0 ?

Physics & Space Science

The line representing latitude 45 degrees north runs through the state of Michigan. In Michigan, when is the Sun is directly overhead, at your zenith?

A) every day B) only on the spring and fall equinoxes C) only on the summer solstice, noon D) never

Physics & Space Science

Within the frost line, planetesimals were composed entirely of rock and outside the frost line planetesimals were composed entirely of ice

Indicate whether the statement is true or false

Physics & Space Science

An LRC circuit is at critical damping with R = 100 ?. Starting from its maximum value, the charge on the capacitor drops to 50% of its value in a time t = 5 ms. What are the values of the inductance L and the capacitance C?

A) L = 0.36 H, C = 0.144 mF B) L = 2.67 H, C = 1. 25 mF C) L = 0.03 H, C = 0. 3 mF D) L = 1.17 H, C = 8.1 mF E) L = 5.12 H, C = 0. 06 mF

Physics & Space Science