Consider a competitive industry and a price-taking firm that produces in that industry. The market demand and supply functions are estimated to be: Demand: Qd = 10,000 ? 10,000P + 1.0MSupply: Qs = 80,000 + 10,000P ? 4,000PIwhere Q is quantity, P is the price of the product, M is income, and PI is the input price. The manager of the perfectly competitive firm uses time-series data to obtain the following forecasted values of M and PI for 2015: = $50,000 and I = $20The manager also estimates the average variable cost function to beAVC = 3.0 ?

0.0027Q + 0.0000009Q2Total fixed costs will be $2,000 in 2015. What is the price forecast for 2015?

A. $2.50
B. $3
C. $2
D. $2.75
E. none of the above


Answer: B

Economics

You might also like to view...

How might asymmetric information cause a well-managed bank to be abandoned by its depositors?

What will be an ideal response?

Economics

Which of the following countries has more even income distribution than the United States?

a. Canada b. Brazil c. Chile d. Nigeria e. Philippines

Economics

Which of the following are inherent in classical theory?

a. Flexible prices. b. Flexible wages. c. Long-run full employment. d. All of these.

Economics

The failure of the Argentinean currency board can be attributed to many factors, including the:

A. prices of goods Argentine exported dropped significantly in the late 1990s hurting their economy. B. failure right from the start to lower inflation. C. pegging of the Argentine peso to the euro. D. pegging of the Argentine peso to the U.S. dollar, even though the countries' economies were not that highly integrated.

Economics