Two parallel straight wires are 7.0 cm apart and 50 m long. Each one carries a 18-A current in the same direction

One wire is securely anchored, and the other is attached in the center to a movable cart. If the force needed to move the wire when it is not attached to the cart is negligible, with what magnitude force does the wire pull on the cart? (?0 = 4? × 10-7 T ? m/A)
A) 46 mN
B) 37 mN
C) 66 mN
D) 93 mN


A

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

Optimize your images by achieving a balance between compressing your image files into a smaller size and maintaining the best image quality.

Answer the following statement true (T) or false (F)

Physics & Space Science

Charge in an Electric Field: An electron is projected with an initial velocity v0 = 8.4 × 107 m/s along the y-axis, which is the centerline between a pair of charged plates, as shown in the figure. The plates are 1.0 m long and are separated by 0.10 m. A uniform electric field of magnitude E in the +x-direction is present between the plates. If the magnitude of the acceleration of the electron is measured to be 8.9 × 1015 m/s2, what is the magnitude of the electric field between the plates? (e = 1.6 × 10-19 C, melectron = 9.11 × 10-31 kg) 

A. 51,000 N/C B. 45,000 N/C C. 40,000 N/C D. 35,000 N/C E. 29,000 N/C

Physics & Space Science

An ammonia molecule is

a. pyramidal and polar. b. pyramidal and nonpolar. c. flat and polar. d. flat and nonpolar.

Physics & Space Science

A circus diver drops from a high pole into water far below. When he is half-way down

A) his potential energy is halved. B) he has gained an amount of kinetic energy equal to half his initial potential energy. C) his kinetic and potential energies are equal. D) all of the above E) none of the above

Physics & Space Science