What slit separation would a grating have to produce a first-order maximum at an angle of
for a wavelength of 589 nm?
A. 109 nm
B. 690 nm
C. 378 nm
D. 458 nm
E. 916 nm
E. 916 nm
You might also like to view...
Which of the following is a method of heat transport that involves the movement of warm molecules of gas or liquid from one region to another?
a. Convection b. Conduction c. Radiation
The acceleration of an object as a function of time is given by a(t) = (3.00 m/s3)t, where t is in seconds. If the object has a velocity 1.00 m/s at time what is the displacement of the object between time t = 2.00 s and time t = 4.00 s?
A) 33.0 m B) 30.0 m C) 36.0 m D) 27.0 m
Which of the following best describes why the smaller terrestrial worlds have cooler interiors than the larger ones?
A) They were cooler when they formed. B) The smaller ones are farther from the Sun. C) They have relatively fewer radioactive elements. D) They have relatively more surface area compared to their volumes. E) They had more volcanic eruptions in the past, which released their internal heat.
A long solenoid (radius = 3.0 cm, 2 500 turns per meter) carries a current given by I = 0.30 sin(200pt) A, where t is measured in s. When t = 5.0 ms, what is the magnitude of the induced electric field at a point which is 2.0 cm from the axis of the solenoid?
a. 7.3 × 10^-3 V/m b. 6.4 × 10^-3 V/m c. 6.9 × 10^-3 V/m d. 5.9 × 10^-3 V/m e. 8.9 × 10^-3 V/m