A particle (mass = 5.0 g, charge = 40 mC) moves in a region of space where the electric field is uniform and is given by Ex = ?2.3 N/C, Ey = Ez = 0 . If the position and velocity of the particle at t = 0 are given by x = y = z = 0 and vz = 20 m/s, vx = vy = 0, what is the distance from the origin to the particle at t = 2.0 s?
a. 60 m
b. 54 m
c. 69 m
d. 78 m
e. 3.2 m
b
You might also like to view...
How do we determine the velocities of far away galaxies, in order to use Hubble's law?
A: We measure how fast they are rotating. B: We measure the redshifts in their spectra. C: We determine their distances and divide by the time it takes their light to reach us. D: We look at how flattened they are, since moving at higher velocity tends to spread a galaxy out thinner. E: We can tell by how big they look in the sky.
The force on a 3.00-kg object as a function of position is shown in the figure
If an object is moving at 2.50 m/s when it is located at x = 2.00 m, what will its speed be when it reaches x = 8.00 m? (Assume that the numbers on the graph are accurate to 3 significant figures.) A) 3.25 m/s B) 3.70 m/s C) 4.10 m/s D) 2.90 m/s E) 4.50 m/s
You want to swim straight across a river that is 76 m wide. You find that you can do this if you swim at an angle of ? = 28° from the upstream direction at a constant rate of 1.5 m/s relative to the water
At what rate does the river flow? The angle ? is measured from the river bank (directly upstream is ? = 0° while directly across the river is ? = 90°). A) 1.3 m/s B) 0.70 m/s C) 1.6 m/s D) 1.8 m/s
When sulfur-35 (Z = 16) decays to chlorine-35 (Z = 17), a particle emitted is a(n)
a. alpha particle b. beta particle c. gamma ray d. x ray e. none of the above