Snell's Law: A beam of light, traveling in air, strikes a plate of transparent material at an angle of incidence of 56.0°. It is observed that the reflected and refracted beams form an angle of 90.0°. What is the index of refraction of this material?
A. 1.40
B. 1.43
C. 1.44
D. 1.48
Answer: D
You might also like to view...
Recent evidence from very distant supernova explosions indicates that the universe is expanding
A) at a decreasing rate, and this will eventually turn into an overall contraction. B) at a decreasing rate, but without ever coming to a halt (so that it will expand forever). C) at a decreasing rate, and this will eventually come to a halt with no further expansion or contraction. D) at an unchanging rate. E) at an increasing rate.
Stars much more luminous than the Sun have
A) narrower habitable zones, decreasing the odds of finding habitable planets and lifetimes too short for life to appear B) wider habitable zones, increasing the odds of finding habitable planets but lifetimes too short for life to appear C) narrower habitable zones, decreasing the odds of finding habitable planets but much longer lifetimes allowing life to appear and evolve D) wider habitable zones, increasing the odds of finding habitable planets and much longer lifetimes allowing life to appear and evolve
At t = 0 the switch S is closed with the capacitor uncharged. If C = 50 ?F, ? = 20 V, and R = 4.0 k?, what is the charge on the capacitor when I = 2.0 mA?
a.
360 ?C
b.
480 ?C
c.
240 ?C
d.
600 ?C
e.
400 ?C
Magnetic Field of a Long Wire: A wire lying in the plane of the page carries a current toward the bottom of the page, as shown in the figure. What is the direction of the magnetic force it produces on an electron that is moving to the left directly toward the wire, as shown?
A. straight into the page B. straight out of the page C. directly toward the top of the page D. directly toward the bottom of the page E. directly to the left away from the wire