A dc, separately excited motor drives a conveyor belt (constant torque). The terminal voltage of the motor is controlled by a full-wave, ac/dc converter. When the conveyor belt is fully loaded, the triggering angle is adjusted so that the average armature voltage is 150 V, the average armature current is 15 A, and the speed of the motor is 400 rpm. The armature resistance of the motor is 1 ?. The armature current of the motor is continuous. Calculate the following:

a. Load torque
b. Triggering angle if the voltage on the ac side is 240 V (rms)
c. Steady-state speed of the motor if the triggering angle is changed to 60°




a. T = 3.223*15 = 48.343 Nm.

b. If Vac = 240 V,



Trades & Technology

You might also like to view...

Determine the Fourier coefficients for the waveform in Fig. 17.48 using PSpice.

Trades & Technology

In what position in the crimp-on terminal must the conductor insulation be for a proper connection?

a. Outside the inspection hole b. In the belled mouth c. Below the inspection hole d. Above the belled mouth

Trades & Technology

Satisfied customers will not migrate to a competitor.