A mixing chamber takes flows from three inlet pipes and combines them into one outlet flow. The chamber operates at steady-state conditions with steady flows. The outlet flow is measured as 3.1 kg/s of water, while two of the inlet flows are known to be 1.2 kg/s and 0.9 kg/s of water. What is the mass flow of rate in the third inlet?

Given: Inlets: States 1, 2, 3. Outlet, State 4

m?1 = 1.2 kg/s; m?2 = 0.9 kg/s; m?4 = 3.1 kg/s

What will be an ideal response?


Solution:



Solving,

m?3 = (3.1 – 1.2 – 0.9) kg/s = 1.0 kg/s

Trades & Technology

You might also like to view...

70 as a 5211 code number is ____________________.

Fill in the blank(s) with the appropriate word(s).

Trades & Technology

What six skills are employers looking for?

What will be an ideal response?

Trades & Technology

The reflected load in a transformer is defined as the actual load as it appears to the source and results from:

A) the voltage ratio. B) the power ratio. C) the turns ratio. D) the current ratio.

Trades & Technology

One advantage of using the 2's-complement system to represent signed numbers is:

A) division can be accomplished by performing multiplication. B) subtraction can be accomplished by performing addition. C) addition can be accomplished by performing subtraction. D) multiplication can be accomplished by performing division.

Trades & Technology