A cylindrical tank is assembled by welding steel sections circumfer-entially. Tank diameter is 1.5 m, thickness is 20 mm, and internal pressure is 2.0 MPa. The maximum tensile stress perpendicular to the welds is approximately:



(A) 22 MPa

(B) 29 MPa

(C) 33 MPa

(D) 37 MPa


(D) 37 MPa

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

In an electric furnace used for refining steel, the temperature is monitored by measuring the radiant power emitted through a small hole of area 0.50 cm2. The furnace acts like a blackbody radiator

If it is to be maintained at a temperature of 1650°C, at what level should the power radiated through the hole be maintained?

Physics & Space Science

Consider a child who is swinging. As she reaches the lowest point in her swing:

a. the tension in the rope is equal to her weight. b. the tension in the rope is equal to her mass times her acceleration. c. her acceleration is downward at 9.8 m/s2. d. none of the above.

Physics & Space Science

The majority of earthquakes occur where

A) lithospheric plates meet. B) the asthenosphere touches the lithosphere. C) the land surface is made of unconsolidated sediments. D) narrow zones of land touch.

Physics & Space Science

We can model a general cyanine-type dye molecule as if it contained N electrons trapped in a “box”-like potential energy function, where N is some even integer. The energy of a single quanton in a box is given by En = E1n2, where n is an integer and E1 is the energy of the ground (n = 1) energy level. If for a given molecule there are four electrons trapped in the molecule’s “box,” what is the lowest possible total energy of those electrons?

A. Etot = E1 B. Etot = 4E1 C. Etot = 8E1 D. Etot = 10E1 E. Etot = 30E1

Physics & Space Science