A transverse periodic wave is represented by the equation z(y, t) = 1.50 cm sin(1,250 rad/s t + 10.0
What is the velocity of the wave?
A. 125 m/s in the + z direction
B. 250 m/s in the - z direction
C. 125 m/s in the + y direction
D. 125 m/s in the - y direction
E. 250 m/s in the - y direction
D. 125 m/s in the - y direction
You might also like to view...
Stars that appear blue or white in color are ________ than our yellow Sun
Fill in the blank(s) with correct word
A v vs. t graph is drawn for a ball moving in one direction. The graph starts at the origin and at t = 5 s the acceleration of the ball is zero. We know that at t = 5 s,
a. the slope of the curve is non-zero. b. the velocity of the ball is not changing. c. the curve is not crossing the time axis. d. the curve is at v = 0, t = 0.
Potential Energy: An alpha particle (a helium nucleus, having charge +2e and mass 6.64 × 10-27 kg) moves head-on at a fixed gold nucleus (having charge +79e). If the distance of closest approach is 2.0 × 10-10 m, what was the speed of the alpha particle when it was very far away from the gold? (k = 1/4??0 = 9.0 × 109 N ? m2/C2, e = 1.60 × 10-19 C)
A. 2.3 × 105 m/s B. 4.6 × 105 m/s C. 2.3 × 106 m/s D. 4.6 × 106 m/s
In the figure, a 5.00-kg block is moving at 5.00 m/s along a horizontal frictionless surface toward an ideal massless spring that is attached to a wall
After the block collides with the spring, the spring is compressed a maximum distance of 0.68 m. What is the speed of the block when it has moved so that the spring is compressed to only one-half of the maximum distance? What will be an ideal response?