When gasoline is burned, it gives off 46,000 J/g of heat energy. If an automobile uses 13.0 kg of gasoline per hour with an efficiency of 18%, what is the average horsepower output of the engine? (1 hp = 746 W)
a. 47 hp
c. 67 hp
b. 110 hp
d. 40 hp
D
You might also like to view...
Most stars in our part of the Galaxy are formed
A) in a singular event just after the Big Bang. B) alone. C) in open clusters of a few dozen. D) in associations of thousands of stars across a spiral arm of the Galaxy. E) in globular clusters of millions of stars.
An electric furnace is to be used for batch heating a certain material with specific heat of 670 J/(kg K) from 20 to 760°C. The material is placed on the furnace floor which is 2m x 4m in area as shown in the accompanying sketch. The side walls of the furnace are made of a refractory material. Parallel to the plane of the roof, but several inches below it, a grid of round resistor rods is installed. The resistors are 13 mm in diameter and are spaced 5 cm center to center. The resistor temperature is to be maintained at 1100°C, under these conditions the emissivity of the resistor surface is 0.6. If the top surface of the stock is assumed to have an emissivity of 0.9, estimate the time required for heating a 6 metric ton batch. External heat losses from the furnace may be neglected, the
temperature gradient through the stock can be considered negligibly small, and steady-state conditions can be assumed.
GIVEN
- Batch heating of material in the furnace shown above
- Specific heat of material (c) = 670 Jkg K
- Material temperatures
- Initial
- Final
- Furnace dimensions: 2 m x 4 m x 1.3 m high
- Side walls are refractory material
- Resistor rod diameter (Dr) = 13 mm = 0.013 m
- Resistor center to center distance (s) = 5 cm = 0.05 m
- Resistor temperature (T2) = 1100°C = 1373 K
- Emissivity of the resistor surface (?2) = 0.6
- Emissivity of the material surface (?1) = 0.9
- Mass of material (m) = 6 metric tons = 6000 kg
FIND
- The time required (t) for heating the 6 metric ton batch
ASSUMPTIONS
- Quasi-steady state conditions
- External heat losses are negligible
- Temperature gradient through the material is negligible (negligible internal thermal resistance)
- Material is gray
- Convective heat transfer is negligible
PROPERTIES AND CONSTANTS
the Stephan-Boltzmann constant (?) = 5.67 x 10–8 W/(m2 K4
Magnetic Field of a Long Wire: A very long straight current-carrying wire produces a magnetic field of 20 mT at a distance d from the wire. To measure a field of 5 mT due to this wire, you would have to go to a distance from the wire of
A. 16d.
B. 8d.
C. 4d.
D. 2d.
E. d
Reflection from rough surfaces is called ______________ reflection
Fill in the blank(s) with correct word