Using the percentage of design flow method, a system that leaks 100 CFM in a system with a design flow of 1,200 CFM has a leakage rate of:
A) 1,200 CFM/100 CFM = 12% leakage rate.
B) 100 CFM/1,200 CFM = 8% leakage rate.
C) 1,200 CFM - 100 CFM = 11% leakage rate.
D) 100 CFM/(1,200 CFM - 100 CFM) = 9% leakage rate.
B
You might also like to view...
In a parallelogram steering linkage, the two components that maintain the proper center link and tie-rod height are the:
A. Pitman arm and idler arm B. Steering arm and knuckle C. Steering gear and pitman arm D. Inner and outer tie-rod ends
According to the National Electrical CodeĀ®, how far must audio equipment supplied by a branch-circuit be installed from the inside wall of the body of water?
A. Not less than 12 inches B. 3ft. C. 5ft
Answer the following statements true (T) or false (F)
1. Using the flat rate system of charging, a shop's retail customers pay the same rate for the same repair. 2. There is typically one method for establishing the labor charges that the customer pays for a repair. 3. Total employee cost includes pay rate and fringe benefits. 4. Eye care is a common benefit paid for in part or in total by the employer.
Design a PI controller using root locus techniques for the plant
such that the following performance specifications are met.
System is stable.
What will be an ideal response?