Benny, Denny, Jenny, Kenny, and Lenny are tap-dancing siblings who perform as the Tapiocas
Do to their individual dance styles, Benny and Denny each have a 50% chance of developing hammer toe, and Jenny, Kenny and Lenny each have a 20% chance of developing hammer toe. Each visit to the podiatrist costs $250. If each member of the Tapiocas were offered hammer toe insurance, how much would the premium be?
Benny and Denny each have an expected medical claim of (0.5 × $250 ) = $125.
Jenny, Kenny, and Lenny each have an expected medical claim of (0.2 × $250 ) = $50.
The premium for each policy would be ($125 + $125 + $50 + $50 + $50 ) = $400 / 5 people = $80 each.
You might also like to view...
What is the CPI and how is it calculated?
What will be an ideal response?
Assume that any given percentage of the population earns an equal percentage of real GDP. This percentage of population will be represented by:
a. a point below the line of income equality. b. a line lying below the line of income equality. c. a point on the line of income equality. d. a line lying above the line of income equality. e. a point above the line of income equality.
Which of the following statement is normative?
A. Higher taxes are needed to support education. B. A large budget surplus is likely to lower interest rates. C. Trade deficits frequently occur in conjunction with budget deficits. D. The interest rate increases are the result of Federal Reserve actions to decrease the money supply.
The figure below shows a situation where the producers of Good X are forming an international cartel. Here, MR = Marginal Revenue, and MC = Marginal Cost. The cartel will set a monopoly price for its output.How much well-being would the world lose as a result of the formation of the cartel?
A. $15.0 billion B. $12.5 billion C. $50.0 billion D. $5.0 billion