Liquid water, with a density of 62.4 lbm/ft3, flows with a volumetric flow rate of 1.25 ft3/s through a circular pipe with a diameter of 3 in. Determine the velocity and mass flow rate of the water.
Given: p= 62.4 lbm/ft3, V? = 1.25 ft3/s, D = 3 in = 0.25 ft
What will be an ideal response?
V=V?/A=V?/?D24 = 25.5 ft/s
m?=?V? = 78 lbm/s
You might also like to view...
Define the following terms below:
(a) home-based work (HBW) trips (b) home-based other (HBO) trips (c) nonhome-based (NHB) trips (d) production (e) attraction (f) origin (g) destination
All of the following statements are true EXCEPT:
A. in SAE terminology, ignition systems without distributors are known as EI. B. EI has no rotor or distributor cap but always has spark plug cables. C. a typical crank or cam sensor has a spaced ring with one or more unevenly spaced teeth from which the computer can determine crankshaft position. D. advantages of EI include reduced cost and lower maintenance.
Aspergillus flavus is a fungus that produces which toxin?
a. Tricothecenes c. Ochratoxin b. Aflatoxin d. Flavitoxin
Describe why base line dimensions are desirable on a drawing.
What will be an ideal response?