Nippon Steel’s expenses for heating and cooling a large manufacturing facility are expected to increase according to an arithmetic gradient beginning in year 2. If the cost is $550,000 this year (year 0) and will be $550,000 again in year 1, but then are estimated to increase by $40,000 each year through year 12, what is the equivalent annual worth in years 1 to 12 of these energy costs at an interest rate of 10% per year?
What will be an ideal response?
A = 550,000(A/P,10%,12) + 550,000 + 40,000(A/G,10%,12)
= 550,000(0.14676) + 550,000 + 40,000(4.3884)
= $806,254
You might also like to view...
What are the three general categories of service robots and what does each type do?
What will be an ideal response?
Among the Democrats whom Massachusetts Governor Michael Dukakis defeated for the party's nomination to run against George Bush in 1988 were
A. Edward Kennedy and Jimmy Carter. B. Walter Mondale and Geraldine Ferraro. C. Gary Hart and Jesse Jackson. D. Bill Clinton and Albert Gore. E. Paul Simon and Lloyd Bentsen.
Thermoset plastic pipes are highly resistant to _____.
a. bursting b. corrosion c. impact damage d. erosion
List the compartments of the ruminant stomach and give the functions of each
What will be an ideal response?