Electrons are accelerated through a potential difference of 90.0 kV and directed at a tungsten target to produce x-rays. What is the cutoff frequency in the x-ray spectrum produced?
a.
b.
c.
d.
e.
a.
You might also like to view...
A cylindrical tank is assembled by welding steel sections circumferentially. Tank diameter is 1.5 m, thickness is 20 mm, and internal pressure is 2.0 MPa. The maximum tensile stress perpendicular to the welds is approximately:
(A) 22 MPa
(B) 29 MPa
(C) 33 MPa
(D) 37 MPa
The pressure differential across a wing cross section due to the difference in air flow is explained by
A) Newton's third law. B) Bernoulli's equation. C) Poiseuille's law. D) Archimedes Principle. E) Kepler's law.
Spheres of Charge: A nonconducting sphere of mass 18.5 kg and diameter 25.0 cm has 8.10 × 1015 electrons removed from it. The points of removal are spread uniformly throughout the volume of this sphere. A tiny neutral plastic ball of mass 0.120 g is placed just outside the surface of the large sphere and is then released. How many electrons must be removed from the plastic ball so that its initial acceleration just after being released will be 1525 m/s2? You can neglect gravity. (e = 1.6 × 10-19 C, k = 1/4??0 = 8.99 × 109 N ? m2/C2)
Fill in the blank(s) with the appropriate word(s).
Support reaction Gy in the frame below is:
(A) 1.83P
(B) 2.05P
(C) 2.75P
(D) 21.77P