The specific heat capacity is highest for substances that absorb or release large quantities of heat for correspondingly
A) small temperature changes.
B) large temperature changes.
C) small or large changes in temperature.
D) none of the above
Answer: A
You might also like to view...
Two ice skaters, one with a mass of 45 kg and the other with a mass of 60 kg, push off against one another starting from a stationary position. After they have pushed off, the relative speed at which they separate is 0.600 m/s. What is the speed of the 60-kg skater?
A) 0.343 m/s B) 0.257 m/s C) 0.375 m/s D) 0.750 m/s E) 0.225 m/s
Addition by 1. Components: An airplane undergoes the following displacements, all at the same altitude: First, it flies 59.0 km in a direction 30.0° east of north. Next, it flies 58.0 km due south. Finally, it flies 100 km 30.0° north of west. Use components to determine how far the airplane ends up from its starting point.
A. 71.5 km B. 73.0 km C. 74.4 km D. 70.1 km E. 68.7 km
Work Done by a Gas: An ideal gas undergoes the process a?b?c?a shown in the pV diagram. In this figure, Pa = Pc = 3.60 × 105 Pa, Vb = Vc = 68.00 L, Va = 35 L, and Pb = 5.60 × 105 Pa. How much work is done by the system in this process?
A. 2300 J B. 3300 J C. 2800 J D. 3800 J E. 3000 J
Describe how Eratosthenes measured the circumference of our planet
What will be an ideal response?