A muon at rest decays in 2.2 ?s. Moving at 99.% the speed of light, it would be seen to "live" for how long?
What will be an ideal response?
16. ?s
You might also like to view...
The average rate of erosion on the Moon is far less than on Earth because:
A) the crust of the Moon is much denser than the Earth's crust. B) the Moon is much younger than the Earth. C) the Moon lacks wind, water and an atmosphere. D) the Moon's magnetic field protects it from the solar wind better than ours does. E) the Moon's mare long ago dried up, so there is no more wave erosion there.
Suppose that the Sun shrank in size but that its mass remained the same. What would happen to Earth's orbit?
A) The size of Earth's orbit would shrink, and it would take less than one year to orbit the Sun. B) Earth's orbit would expand, and it would take more than one year to orbit the Sun. C) Earth's orbit would be unaffected. D) Earth would change from a bound orbit to an unbound orbit and fly off into interstellar space.
A brass rod, 4.0 m long and with a cross sectional area of 9.2 × 10-6 m2 is subjected to a tension of 6.0 × 103 N/m2. The Young's modulus for brass is 9.0 × 1010 N/m2, and the Poisson ratio is 0.48. By how much does the volume of the rod change?
A) 6.3 × 10-7 m3 B) 0.029 m3 C) 2.7 × 10-7 m3 D) 4.0 × 10-7 m3 E) 5.2 × 10-7 m3
A 2.00 m long horizontal uniform beam of mass 20.00 kg is supported by a wire as shown in the figure. The wire makes an angle of 20.00 degrees with the beam. Attached to the beam 1.400 m from the wall is a ball with a mass of 40.00 kg. What are the vertical and horizontal components of the force of the wall on the beam at the hinge?
A. V = 175.6 N, H = 2,023 N
B. V = 186.6 N, H = 1,805 N
C. V = 195.4 N, H = 1,750 N
D. V = 200.6 N, H = 1,323 N
E. V = 215.6 N, H = 1,023 N