Potential energy is energy that an object possesses because of its
A. position
B. motion
C. temperature
D. conductivity
A. position
You might also like to view...
The heat transfer rate from hot air by convection at 100°C flowing over one side of a flat plate with dimensions 0.1-m by 0.5-m is determined to be 125 W when the surface of the plate is kept at 30°C. What is the average convective heat transfer coefficient between the plate and the air?
GIVEN
• Flat plate, 0.1-m by 0.5-m, with hot air flowing over it
• Temperature of plate surface (Ts) = 30°C
• Air temperature (T?) = 100°C
• Rate of heat transfer (q) = 125 W
FIND
• The average convective heat transfer coefficient, hc, between the plate and the air
ASSUMPTION
• Steady state conditions exist
SKETCH
The volume of an ideal gas changes from 0.40 to 0.55 m3 although its pressure remains constant at 50,000 Pa. What work is done by the system ON its environment?
a. –7500 J c. 7500 J b. -200,000 J d. 200,000 J
To tell the difference between a neutron star and a black hole in an X-ray binary, we must find the temperature of the object
a. True b. False Indicate whether the statement is true or false
Hurricanes fit into which category below?
A) cyclones B) anticyclones C) gyres D) cold fronts