A current I = 3 sin (400 t) amperes flows in a series RL circuit in which L = 1 mH and R = 100 ?. What is the average power loss?
A. 225 W
B. 450 W
C. 980 W
D. 1.12 kW
E. 900 W
Answer: B
You might also like to view...
How is light different from sound?
A. Sound requires a medium to move through; light does not. B. Light can be treated as a wave; sound cannot. C. Sound of any frequency can be heard; only visible light can be seen. D. Light can be reflected from a surface; sound cannot.
If the temperature of an iron sphere is increased
A) its mass will decrease. B) its volume will decrease. C) its density will decrease. D) its density will remain unchanged. E) its density will increase.
Newton's Law states that no force is required to keep a moving object in motion. Why, then, do you have to pedal continuously to ride a bicycle along a flat road? ________ force
What will be an ideal response?
In thermal management or cooling of microchip modules for high-powered computer systems, very high heat fluxes have to be accommodated in the design of the cooling method. For many such cases, immersion cooling via pool boiling in a dielectric fluid is often employed [94]. In a pool boiling experiment to evaluate the cooling behavior from a simulated chip module, water is boiled at atmospheric pressure over a submerged emery-polished copper-plate heater. If the surface excess temperature is measured to be 14.5 K, what is the heat flux dissipated by boiling from the copper plate?
GIVEN
? Water at atmospheric pressure boiling on emery-polished copper-plate heater
? Surface excess temperature (?Tx)= 14.5 K
FIND
(a) Heat flux dissipated by boiling from copper plate.
PROPERTIES AND CONSTANTS
From Appendix 2, Table 13, the properties of water at 100°C are