The hydrogen spectrum has a red line at 656 nm, and a blue line at 434 nm. What is the first order angular separation between the two spectral lines obtained with a diffraction grating with 5000 rulings/cm?
A. 7.7°
B. 16.6°
C. 6.6°
D. 3.2°
E. 19.2°
Answer: C
You might also like to view...
A satellite in a circular orbit of radius R around planet X has an orbital period T. If Planet X had one-fourth as much mass, the orbital period of this satellite in an orbit of the same radius would be
A) T B) 2T. C) T/2. D) 4T. E) T/4.
A conducting bar moves as shown near a long wire carrying a constant 50-A current. If a = 4.0 mm, L = 50 cm, and v = 12 m/s, what is the potential difference, VA ? VB?
a.
+15 mV
b.
?15 mV
c.
+20 mV
d.
?20 mV
e.
+10 mV
What is the primary basis upon which we divide the ingredients of the solar nebula into four categories (hydrogen/helium; hydrogen compound; rock; metal)?
A) the temperatures at which various materials will condense from gaseous form to solid form B) the locations of various materials in the solar nebula C) the atomic mass numbers of various materials D) the amounts of energy required to ionize various materials
Elements have similar chemical properties because they have the same number of electrons in their ______________
Fill in the blank(s) with correct word