A proton is moving perpendicular to a magnetic field at
and experiences a magnetic force of magnitude
N. What is the magnitude of the magnetic field?
A. 0.52 T
B.
C.
D.
E.
E.
You might also like to view...
The diameter of the sun is 1.39*109 m. Estimate the percentage of the total radiation emitted by the sun, which approximates a blackbody at 5760 K, that is actually intercepted by the Earth. Of the total radiation falling on the Earth, about 70% falls on the ocean. Estimate the amount of radiation from the sun that falls on land, and then estimate the ratio of energy currently used worldwide and the amount of terrestrial solar energy that is available. Discuss why all of the energy cannot be harnessed.
GIVEN • Diameter of sun (Ds)= 1.39*109 m • Sun is approximate black body at temperature (Ts) =5760 K • 70% of radiation falls on the ocean. • Diameter of the earth (De)= 1.27*107 m • Distance between sun and earth (Rse )=1.53*1011 m FIND • Amount of radiation from sun that falls on land • Ratio of energy currently used worldwide and the amount of terrestrial solar energy that is available. • Discuss why all energy cannot be harnessed. ASSUMPTIONS • The sun’s radiation is assumed as ideal black body radiation.
Synchrotron radiation occurs when high-speed electrons move through a magnetic field
a. True b. False Indicate whether the statement is true or false
Why do we need new forms of technology to make it possible to journey to the nearest stars within a human lifetime?
What will be an ideal response?