A vehicle has a film thickness of 3.5 mils before refinishing. After refinishing, it has an average film thickness of 9 mils. The average amount of basecoat is 2 mils. How much of the 9 mils of film thickness can be removed to maintain 2 mils of new clearcoat?

What will be an ideal response?


No more than 1.5 mils

Trades & Technology

You might also like to view...

Cooling water flows over a hot metal plate with a surface area of 0.5 m2 in a manufacturing process. The temperature of the cooling water is 15°C, while the metal plate’s surface temperature is maintained at 200°C. If the convective heat transfer rate is 68.0 W/m2-K, determine the rate of convective heat transfer from the plate.

Given: A = 0.5 m2; Tf = 15°C; Ts = 200°C; h = 68.0 W/m2-K

Trades & Technology

When inspecting piston rings for wear, what should you look for?

What will be an ideal response?

Trades & Technology

Different flowers make honey that varies in color and flavor depending on the nectar source

Indicate whether the statement is true or false

Trades & Technology

Explain the purpose of FIC 402B.

What will be an ideal response?

Trades & Technology