Dubashi Windows manufactures two standard size windows, J and R, in the ratio of 5:3. J has a selling price of $150 per unit and R has a selling price of $200 per unit. The variable cost of J is $75.00 and the variable cost of R is $90.00. Fixed costs are $352,500. Compute the (a) contribution margin per composite unit, (b) break-even point in composite units, (c) number of units of each product that will be sold at the break-even point.

What will be an ideal response?


(a)
Selling price of a composite unit

5 units of J @ $150 per unit$750
3 units of R @ $200 per unit600
Selling price of a composite unit$1,350
Variable costs of a composite unit

5 units of J @ $75 per unit$375
3 units of R @ $90 per unit270
Variable costs of a composite unit$645

Contribution margin per composite unit$705

Break-even point in composite units = $144,000 / $60 = 2,400 composite units

(b) $352,500 / $705 = 500 composite units to break-even
(c) 500 composite units = 2,500 units of product J (500 x 5) and 1,500 units of product R (500 x 3)

Business

You might also like to view...

Explain the role of partner support as a trigger for a contingency plan

What will be an ideal response?

Business

Which of the following is an advantage of financial statement analysis using percentages?

a. Percentages eliminate the effect of size. b. Percentages are easy to calculate. c. Percentages are more accurate than amounts. d. Both a and c answers are correct. e. None of the answers are correct.

Business

Dividends are the expenses of a business

Indicate whether the statement is true or false

Business

Companies with high P/E ratios tend to also have high dividend payout ratios

Indicate whether the statement is true or false.

Business