Electric car maker Gentech signed a $75 million contract with Power Systems, Inc. to automate a major part of its assembly line system. If Power Systems will be paid 2 years from now, when the systems are ready, determine the present worth of the contract at 18% per year interest.

What will be an ideal response?


P = 75(P/F,18%,2)
= 75(0.7182)
= $53.865 million

Trades & Technology

You might also like to view...

Nails are sometimes coated with zinc to protect them from corrosion.

Answer the following statement true (T) or false (F)

Trades & Technology

____________________ is the primary default menu on the KDE desktop and provides comprehensive access to applications, submenus that list multiple applications, and actions, such as opening a Run Command box to issue a command.

Fill in the blank(s) with the appropriate word(s).

Trades & Technology

How much energy is dissipated when a 100 W light bulb is on for 24 hours?

What will be an ideal response?

Trades & Technology

The most commonly used type of brake booster uses ________ assist

A) Hydraulic B) Vacuum C) Electrical D) None of these is correct

Trades & Technology