A diesel locomotive coasting at 10 km/h has an inelastic collision with a stationary flatcar. The locomotive weighs four times as much as the flatcar. How fast does the locomotive-flatcar combination move when stuck together?
What will be an ideal response?
Answer: Momentum before collision = momentum after collision.
masslocomotive × 10 km/h. = (masslocomotive + massflatcar) × v.
So v = masslocomotive /(masslocomotive + massflatcar) × 10 km/h. Or,
v = 4 massflatcar/(4 + 1) massflatcar × 10 km/h = 8 km/h. So the coupled cars move at 8 km/h.
You might also like to view...
Which of the following has the highest frequency?
a) Visible light b) Microwaves c) Infrared d) Radiowaves
The maximum permissible workday dose for occupational exposure to radiation is 11 mrem. A 77-kg laboratory technician absorbs 2.3 mJ of 0.5-MeV gamma rays in a work day
The relative biological effectiveness (RBE) for gamma rays is 1.00. What is the number of gamma-ray photons absorbed by the technician in a workday? A) 3 × 1010 B) 3 × 109 C) 3 × 108 D) 1 × 109 E) 1 × 108
An electron is in the ground state of an infinite well (a box) where its energy is 5.00 eV. In the next higher level, what would its energy be? (1 eV = 1.60 × 10-19 J)
A) 1.25 eV B) 10.0 eV C) 15.0 eV D) 20.0 eV E) 2.50 eV
Why was the globe rotated westward when positioning the celestial sphere to portray a P.M. (afternoon) local time?