An aluminum electric tea kettle with a mass of 500 g is heated with a 500-W heating coil
How long will it take to change the temperature of 1.0 kg of water from 18°C to 98°C in the tea kettle? The specific heat of aluminum is 900 J/kg ? K and that of water is 4186 J/kg ? K.
A) 5.0 minutes
B) 7.0 minutes
C) 12 minutes
D) 15 minutes
E) 18 minutes
C
You might also like to view...
The basic molecular building blocks of DNA and RNA are
A) nucleotides B) adenosine triphosphate molecules C) amino acids D) monosaccharides
A current-carrying ohmic metal wire has a cross-sectional area that gradually becomes smaller from one end of the wire to the other. The current has the same value for each section of the wire, so charge does not accumulate at any one point. How does the drift speed vary along the wire as the area becomes smaller?
1.It increases. 2.It decreases. 3.It remains constant.
Wien's Law: What are the wavelength and the corresponding photon energy (in electron-volts) of the primary light emitted by an ideal blackbody at each of the following temperatures? (c = 3.00 × 108 m/s, h = 6.626 × 10-34 J ? s, 1 eV = 1.60 × 10-19 J, and the constant in Wein's law is 0.00290 m ? K) (a) 400°C?(b) 800°C?(c) 1200°C?
What will be an ideal response?
Name two ways the magnetic fields of Uranus and Neptune defy the normal behavior of planetary magnetic fields
What will be an ideal response?