A star with a parallax angle of 1/20 arcsecond is
A) 20 light-years away.
B) 1/20 parsec away.
C) 20 parsecs away.
D) 10 parsecs away.
C
You might also like to view...
The typical size of the interstellar dust particles is ________ and they consist of ________.
A. about a micrometer or less; silicates and carbon compounds B. 1 cm; silicates and carbon compounds C. about a micrometer or less; hydrogen and helium D. 1 mm; hydrogen and helium
Three masses are positioned as follows: 2.0 kg at (0, 0); 2.0 kg at (2, 0); and 4.0 kg at (2,1). Determine the coordinates of the center of mass
What will be an ideal response?
Magnetic Field of a Current Loop: A circular metal loop of radius 10 cm and three long straight wires carry currents of I1 = 20 A, I2 = 50 A, I3 = 20 A, and I4 = 40 A, as shown in the figure. Each of the straight wires is 20 cm from the center of the loop. The axes are shown in the figure, with the +z-axis coming out of the paper. What is the y component of the resultant magnetic field at the center of the loop? (?0 = 4? × 10-7 T ? m/A)
A. -54 ?T B. -60 ?T C. -50 ?T D. +60 ?T E. +50 ?T
A 2-kg rifle that is suspended by strings fires a 0.01-kg bullet at 200 m/s. The recoil velocity of the rifle is about
A) 0.001 m/s. B) 0.01 m/s. C) 0.1 m/s. D) 1 m/s. E) none of these