A steel bolt (area 5 130 mm2, Es 5 210 GPa) is enclosed by a copper tube (length 5 0.5 m, area 5 400 mm2, Ec 5 110 GPa) and the end nut is turned until it is just snug. The pitch of the bolt threads is 1.25 mm. The bolt is now tightened by a quarter turn of the nut. The resulting stress in the bolt is approximately:

(A) 56 MPa

(B) 62 MPa

(C) 74 MPa

(D) 81 MPa


(D) 81 MPa

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

The amount of inertia a body has can be measured by finding its ________.

Fill in the blank(s) with the appropriate word(s).

Physics & Space Science

An x-ray tube accelerates electrons through a potential difference of 50.0 kV

If an electron in the beam suddenly give up its energy in a collision, what is the shortest wavelength x-ray it could produce? (c = 3.00 × 108 m/s, h = 6.626 × 10-34 J ? s, e = 1.60 × 10-19 C)

Physics & Space Science

In addition to those of Groups 1A and 2A, three common elements that form only one ion each are

a. Sc, Ti, and Hg. b. Pb, Sn, and Cu. c. Al, Zn, and Ag. d. Ga, Ni, and Fe.

Physics & Space Science

Two planes of charge with no thickness, A and B, are parallel and vertical. The electric field in the region between the two planes has magnitude . The electric field in the region to the left of A and the electric field in the region to the right of B may have the magnitudes

A.

0, 0.

B.
, .

C.
, .

D.
given in any answer above.

E.
given only in answer (a) or (b) above.

Physics & Space Science