A car traveling at 4.0 m/s has a constant acceleration of 2.0 After 3.0 seconds, the distance traveled during the acceleration is

A. 21 m.
B. 17 m.
C. 10 m.
D. 13 m.
E. 9 m.


A. 21 m.

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

Earth's rotation axis traces out a cone shape in the sky, precessing in the ___________________ direction

Fill in the blank(s) with correct word

Physics & Space Science

Which of the following is an organic molecule?

A) N2H4 B) B2O2 C) C2H4 D) H2O2

Physics & Space Science

A laser with a power of 1.0 mW has a beam radius of 1.0 mm

What is the peak value of the electric field in that beam? (c = 3.0 x 108 m/s, ?0 = 4? × 10-7 T ? m/A, ?0 = 8.85 × 10-12 C2/N ? m2) A) 490 V/m B) 22 V/m C) 65 V/m D) 840 V/m E) 120 V/m

Physics & Space Science

Why do optical astronomers often put their telescopes at the tops of mountains, whereas radio astronomers sometimes put their telescopes in deep valleys?

What will be an ideal response?

Physics & Space Science