A 10.0-g bouncy ball is confined in a 8.3-cm-long box (an infinite well). If we model the ball as a point particle, what is the minimum kinetic energy of the ball? (h = 6.626 × 10-34 J ? s)

A) 8.0 × 10-64 J
B) 3.2 × 10-46 J
C) 1.3 × 10-20 J
D) zero


Answer: A

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

A quarterback of mass 85 kg is running at 10 m/s. Also, a tackle of mass 100 kg is running at 9 m/s.

A. The tackle has the greater kinetic energy B. The quarterback has the greater kinetic energy C. The quarterback and the tackle have equal kinetic energies

Physics & Space Science

You want to have an electron in an energy level where its speed is no more than 66 m/s. What is the length of the smallest box (an infinite well) in which you can do this? (h = 6.626 × 10-34 J ? s, mel = 9.11 × 10-31 kg)

A) 5.5 µm B) 1.4 µm C) 11 µm D) 2.8 µm

Physics & Space Science

In this figure, light travels across a spaceship as the spaceship accelerates upward. As the light travels, its speed:

a. increases. b. remains constant. c. decreases. d. first increases and then decreases. e. first decreases and then increases.

Physics & Space Science

Vision Problems: A farsighted person cannot see clearly objects that are closer to her eyes than 60.0 cm. Which one of the following combinations represents the correct focal length and the refractive power of the contact lenses that will enable her to comfortably see the objects at a distance of 25.0 cm from her eyes?

A. -42.9 cm, +2.33 diopters B. -42.9 cm, -2.33 diopters C. +42.9 cm, +2.33 diopters D. +42.9 cm, -2.33 diopters E. +60 cm, +42.9 diopters

Physics & Space Science