An automobile traveled 5,567.8 km and used 143.5 L of fuel. How many kilometers was the auto able to travel on each liter?

Fill in the blank(s) with the appropriate word(s).


38.8 km

Trades & Technology

You might also like to view...

Following up on the work of the engineer in problem 5.19, another engineer proposes adding several modifications to the steam power plant. He proposes in his design to have the heat be added to the steam at 550oC, the heat still be rejected to cooling water at 20oC, and that 300 MW of power will be produced from a heat input of 400 MW. Is this process possible?

Given: Proposed: TH = 550oC = 823 K; TC = 20oC = 293 K; Q?H=400 MW; W?=300 MW

Trades & Technology

Describe the common survival procedures for winter sports

What will be an ideal response?

Trades & Technology

All of the following are important factors in the relationship of the firm to the environment

except

a. competitors. b. unions. c. the community. d. customers. e. All of these are important factors in the relationship.

Trades & Technology

If you rub a balloon on a wool sweater, which of the following will result?

A. Balloon acquires a positive charge B. Balloon acquires a negative charge C. Balloon bursts D. Balloon becomes electrically neutral

Trades & Technology