The absolute value of the electric potential at a distance of 4 m from a certain point charge is 200 V. What is the absolute value of this potential at a distance of 2 m from the same charge?

A) 200 V
B) 50 V
C) 400 V
D) 100 V
E) 600 V


C

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

Density is calculated as

A. mass times volume. B. volume divided by mass. C. mass divided by volume. D. mass times gravity.

Physics & Space Science

Venus has a highly eccentric orbit, accounting for its large temperature extremes

Indicate whether the statement is true or false

Physics & Space Science

A 7.5 × 1014 Hz laser emits a 7.7-?s pulse, 5.0 mm in diameter, with a beam energy density of 0.51 J/m3. What is the amplitude of the electric field of the emitted waves? (c = 3.00 × 108 m/s, ?0 = 4? × 10-7 T ? m/A, ?0 = 8.85 × 10-12 C2/N ? m2)

A) 340 kV/m B) 480 kV/m C) 240 kV/m D) 150 kV/m E) 120 kV/m

Physics & Space Science

The Galileo probe was deliberately steered into Jupiter's atmosphere, ending its mission

Indicate whether the statement is true or false

Physics & Space Science