A 7.5 × 1014 Hz laser emits a 7.7-?s pulse, 5.0 mm in diameter, with a beam energy density of 0.51 J/m3. What is the amplitude of the electric field of the emitted waves? (c = 3.00 × 108 m/s, ?0 = 4? × 10-7 T ? m/A, ?0 = 8.85 × 10-12 C2/N ? m2)

A) 340 kV/m
B) 480 kV/m
C) 240 kV/m
D) 150 kV/m
E) 120 kV/m


Answer: A

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

Most of the mass of the Milky Way seems to exist in the form of

A) population II stars in the Halo. B) dark matter out in the Halo. C) population I stars in the disk. D) hydrogen gas in the disk and spiral arms. E) the black hole in the Galactic Center.

Physics & Space Science

Successive bright fringes in an interference pattern result from

A) equal-length distances from the slits. B) distance from the slits successively increasing one wavelength at a time. C) destructive interference. D) none of the above

Physics & Space Science

Atmospheric lifting resulting from the convergence of two different air masses is called

A) convectional lifting. B) orographic lifting. C) adiabatic lifting. D) frontal lifting.

Physics & Space Science

What is a black hole?

A. a binary star B. a product of our imagination C. massive collapsed stars with strong gravitational fields D. massive collapsed stars with strong electromagnetic fields

Physics & Space Science