A 50-N object falling in air experiences 50 N of air resistance. The amount of net force on the falling object is?
A. 0 N
B. 25 N
C. 50 N
D. 100 N
Ans: A. 0 N
You might also like to view...
The more massive a main-sequence star, the more ___________ it is, as found by the M-L relation
Fill in the blank(s) with correct word
A 25-g traffic light hangs midway on a cable between two poles 40 meters apart. If the sag in the cable is 0.40 meters, what is the tension in each side of the cable?
a. 12,200 N c. 4900 N b. 9800 N d. 6100 N
The prolonged period of few sunspots between 1645 and 1715 is known at the Maunder Minimum
Indicate whether the statement is true or false
Coulomb's Law: An asteroid of mass 58,000 kg carrying a negative charge of 15 ?C is 180 m from a second asteroid of mass 52,000 kg carrying a negative charge of 11 ?C. What is the magnitude of the net force the asteroids exert upon each other, assuming we can treat them as point particles? (G = 6.67 × 10-11 N ? m2/kg2, k = 1/4 ??0 = 8.99 × 109 N ? m2/C2)
A. 0.000040 N B. 0.0062 N C. 570,000 N D. 510,000 N