In Copernicus' model of the solar system, the planets orbited the ________ in ________ orbits.
A. Sun; circular
B. Earth; circular
C. Earth; elliptical
D. Sun; elliptical
Answer: A
You might also like to view...
Two strings on a violin are stretched between two points 20 cm apart. The tensions of the strings are the same. If the ratio of the frequencies of the fundamental modes is 1.5 to 1.0, then what is the ratio of the mass per lengths in the strings?
A. 0.80 B. 0.90 C. 0.85 D. 0.94 E. 0.78
Most of the liquid hydrocarbons on Titan are concentrated in
A) lakes B) surface oceans C) subsurface oceans D) ponds
Torque: A flat rectangular loop of wire is placed between the poles of a magnet, as shown in the figure. It has dimensions w = 0.60 m and L = 1.0 m, and carries a current I = 2.0 A in the direction shown. The magnetic field due to the magnet is uniform and of magnitude 0.80 T. The loop rotates in the magnetic field and at one point the plane of the loop is perpendicular to the field. At that instant, what is the magnitude of the torque acting on the wire due to the magnetic field?
A. 0.00 N ? m B. 0.40 N ? m C. 0.48 N ? m D. 0.83 N ? m E. 0.96 N ? m
Weight and g: The earth has radius R. A satellite of mass 100 kg is in orbit at an altitude of 3R above the earth's surface. What is the satellite's weight at the altitude of its orbit?
A. 61 N B. 110 N C. 9000 N D. 16,000 N