High-strength stainless steel is required for use in building structures and equipment (e.g. , cranes). It is produced by heat treating quench-hardened steel in a process called tempering that reduces brittleness and imparts toughness. In a production facility, alloy steel plates (k=50 W/(m K), c=460 J/(kg K) and ?=7865 kg/m3) of thickness 3 cm have to be tempered in a convective oven by heating them to 5500C. If the plates are initially at 400C and the air inside the heat treating oven is at 7000C with a convective heat transfer coefficient of 45 W/(m2 K), determine how long the plate has to remain in the oven.
GIVEN
• Alloy steel plate of thickness L=3 cm=0.03 m
• Tempering in oven to 5500C
• Initial temperature of the plate (To) = 40°C
• Heat treating oven temperature (T?) = 700°C
• Convective heat transfer coefficient ( ch ) = 45 W/(m2 K)
FIND
• The time required for the plate to reach 5500C.
ASSUMPTIONS
• Constant thermal conductivity
• End effects are negligible
SKETCH
Thus the flat plate can be considered as lumped capacitance.
Therefore, the internal resistance of the rod is negligible.
The temperature-time history of the rod, is
You might also like to view...
An oxygen molecule falls in a vacuum. From what height must it fall so that its kinetic energy at the bottom equals the average energy of an oxygen molecule at 800 K?
(The Boltzmann constant is 1.38 × 10-23 J/K, the molecular weight of oxygen is 32.0 g/mol, and Avogadro's number is 6.022 × 1023 molecules/mol.) A) 31.8 km B) 10.6 km C) 21.1 km D) 42.3 km
A binary star system is one with two stars orbiting each other. How can the Doppler effect be used to find binary stars whose orbital plane is along our line of sight? Their periods?
What will be an ideal response?
If the Sun were replaced by a one solar mass black hole
A) all terrestrial planets would fall in immediately. B) we would still orbit it in a period of one year. C) we would immediately escape into deep space, driven out by its radiation. D) our clocks would all stop. E) life here would be unchanged.
In what way is Mercury's core unusual?
What will be an ideal response?