Your bat hits the ball pitched to you with a 1500-N instantaneous force. The ball hits the bat with an instantaneous force, whose magnitude is

A)

somewhat less than 1500 N.

B)

somewhat greater than 1500 N.
C)

exactly equal to 1500 N.

D)

essentially zero.


C

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

How much energy is released when 0.60 ?g of 3H have decayed to 3He?

The mass of 3He is 3.0160293 u, the mass of 3H is 3.0160492 u, 1 u = 931.5 MeV/c2, 1 eV = 1.60 × 10-19 J, and NA = 6.022 × 1023 molecules/mol.

Physics & Space Science

Vector A has a magnitude of 3.0 units and makes an angle of -90.0with the positive x-axis. Vector B has a magnitude of 4.0 units and makes an angle of -120with the positive x-axis. What is the direction of the vector sum of A + B referenced to the positive x-axis?

A. -107
B. 55
C. -55
D. -145

Physics & Space Science

A car accelerates from to at a rate of How far does the car travel while accelerating?

A) 80.0 m B) 133 m C) 226 m D) 399 m

Physics & Space Science

Car A rear ends Car B, which has twice the mass of A, on an icy road at a speed low enough so that the collision is essentially elastic. Car B is stopped at a light when it is struck. Car A has mass m and speed v before the collision. After the collision

a. each car has half the momentum. b. car A stops and car B has momentum mv. c. car A stops and car B has momentum 2mv. d. the momentum of car B is four times as great in magnitude as that of car A. e. each car has half of the kinetic energy.

Physics & Space Science