Two metal rods, one silver and the other copper, are both immersed at one end in a steam chamber at a temperature of 100°C

The other end of each one is in an ice water bath at 0°C. The rods are 5.0 cm long and have a square cross-section that is 2.0 cm on a side. No heat is exchanged between the rods and the surroundings, except at the ends. How much total heat flows through the two rods each minute? The thermal conductivity of silver is 417 W/m ? K, and that of copper is 395 W/m ? K.
A) 49 kJ B) 11 kJ C) 39 kJ D) 20 kJ E) 47 kJ


C

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

A horizontally-projected beam of protons travelling at 55 km/s travels between two parallel plates separated by 7.4 cm, and 12 cm long, between which there is an electric field of 7.2 V/m upward. If the beam enters the region at a height of 3.7 cm above the lower plate, at what height above the lower plate is the beam when it exits? The proton mass is

A. 4.4 cm B. 3.0 cm C. 5.1 cm D. 2.3 cm

Physics & Space Science

Matter Waves: After an electron has been accelerated through a potential difference of 0.15 kV, what is its de Broglie wavelength? (e = 1.60 × 10-19 C, melectron = 9.11 × 10-31 kg, h = 6.626 × 10-34 J ? s)

A. 0.10 nm B. 1.0 nm C. 1.0 mm D. 1.0 cm

Physics & Space Science

What do we mean by a protogalactic cloud?

A) a cloud of hydrogen and helium that contracts to become a galaxy B) a term once used historically to refer to any galaxy C) a cloud-like halo that surrounds the disks of spiral galaxies D) a cloud of gas that was once a galaxy

Physics & Space Science

The balance between electrical and nuclear strong forces is more tenuous in

A) light elements. B) middle size elements like iron. C) heavier elements. D) all of the above E) none of the above

Physics & Space Science