Water enters a small copper tube, with an inner diameter of 2.5 cm, at the rate of 0.025 kg/s and a temperature of 15°C. Steam is condensing on the outer surface of the tube at atmospheric pressure so that tube-surface temperature is uniformly at 100°C. If the tube length is 5 meters, determine (a) the outlet temperature, and (b) the average convection heat transfer coefficient between the water and the pipe.
GIVEN
• Diameter of copper tube (Di)= 2.5 cm = 0.025 m
• Cooling water inlet temperature (Tin)= 200C
• Cooling water flow rate ( m• )=0.025 kg/s
• Tube length (L)= 5 m
• Surface temperature(Ts)=1000C
FIND (a) Outlet temperature
(b) Average convection heat transfer coefficient between water and pipe.
PROPERTIES AND CONSTANTS
for Water at 35°C: (guess bulk temperature)
Density (?) = 994.1 kg/m3
Specific heat (cp) = 4175 J/(kg K)
Thermal conductivity (k) = 0.624 W/(m K) A
bsolute viscosity (?) = 719.8 × 10–6 (Ns)/m2
Prandtl Number (Pr) = 4.8
Thus the flowrate is in laminar region.
Thus the average heat transfer coefficient between water and pipe is 760.6 W/(m2 K).
The rate of heat transfer to the cooling water is given by
Thus the cooling water outlet temperature is 95.40C.
You might also like to view...
Which of the following is NOT included in the internal energy of a system?
A. the kinetic energy of the center of mass B. the kinetic energy of the individual particles C. the spring potential energy of the individual particles D. the chemical energy of the individual particles E. the nuclear energy of the individual particles
Three masses, 1.0 kg, 2.0 kg, and 3.0 kg, are located at (0.0 m, 0.0 m), (1.0 m, 1.0 m), and (2.0 m, -2.0 m), respectively. What is the location of the center of mass (or center of gravity) of this system?
A) (1.3 m, 0.67 m) B) (1.3 m, -0.67 m) C) (-1.3 m, 0.67 m) D) (-1.3 m, -0.67 m)
David stands 2.5 meters in front of a plane mirror
(a) How far from David is David's image in the mirror? (b) If David moves away from the mirror at 1.5 m/s, how fast are David and his image moving apart from each other? (c) If David is 180. cm tall, how tall is his image in the mirror?
Astronaut Rob leaves Earth in a spaceship at a speed of 0.960c relative to an observer on Earth
Rob's destination is a star system 14.4 light-years away (one light-year is the distance light travels in one year). Relative to a frame of reference that is fixed with respect to Earth, how long does it take Rob to complete the trip? A) 14.4 years B) 15.0 years C) 10.8 years D) 4.20 years E) 22.7 years