A boat is traveling at 4.0 m/s as it passes the starting line of a race. If the boat accelerates at 1.0
for 6.0 seconds, then the distance the boat has traveled after 6.0 seconds is
A. 42 m.
B. 18 m.
C. 26 m.
D. 20 m.
E. 14 m.
A. 42 m.
You might also like to view...
A force acting on a 2.00 kg object is given by F(x) = (2.00 N/m)x + (1.00 N/m3)x3. An object starts at rest at x = 1.00 m. What is speed of the object when it reaches x = 2.00 m?
A) 1.23 m/s B) 0.650 m/s C) 2.60 m/s D) 1.78 m/s E) The object does not reach 2.00 m because the increase in potential energy would imply a negative kinetic energy.
If y = 0.02 sin (30x? 400t) (SI units) and if the mass density of the string on which the wave propagates is 0.005 kg/m, then the transmitted power is
A. 1.03 W. B. 2.13 W. C. 4.84 W. D. 5.54 W. E. 106 W.
You push on a block on frictionless ice with a force of 8 N, causing it to accelerate at 2 m/s2 . The mass of the block is __________
Fill in the blank(s) with correct word
A wave's velocity is the product of the
A) frequency times the period of the wave. B) period times the energy of the wave. C) amplitude times the frequency of the wave. D) frequency times the wavelength of the wave. E) amplitude times the wavelength of the wave.