Water pressurized to 3.5 × 10^5 Pa is flowing at 5.0 m/s in a horizontal pipe which contracts to 1/3 its former area. What are the pressure and velocity of the water after the contraction?

a. 2.5 × 10^5 Pa, 15 m/s
b. 3.0 × 10^5 Pa, 10 m/s
c. 3.0 × 10^5 Pa, 15 m/s
d. 4.5 × 10^5 Pa, 1.5 m/s
e. 5.5 × 10^5 Pa, 1.5 m/s


A

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

Plane Mirrors: Which one of the following sets of characteristics describes the image formed by a plane mirror?

A. real and inverted B. real and upright C. virtual and upright D. virtual and inverted E. virtual and larger than the object

Physics & Space Science

You walk 53 m to the north, then turn 60° to your right and walk another Determine the direction of your displacement vector. Express your answer as an angle relative to east

A) 63° N of E B) 50° N of E C) 57° N of E D) 69° N of E

Physics & Space Science

A 5-turn square loop (10 cm along a side, resistance = 4.0 ?) is placed in a magnetic field that makes an angle of 30° with the plane of the loop. The magnitude of this field varies with time according to B = 0.50t2, where t is measured in s and B in T. What is the induced current in the coil at t = 4.0 s?

a. 25 mA b. 5.0 mA c. 13 mA d. 43 mA e. 50 mA

Physics & Space Science

Two flat rectangular mirrors are set edge to edge and placed perpendicular to a flat nonreflecting surface. A light ray that reflects from mirror 1 at angle ?M 1 then strikes the second mirror and reflects at ?M 2 such that the angle between the ray reaching mirror 1 and the ray leaving mirror 2 is 180°. The angle between the two mirrors is a. 0°

b. 45°. c. 90°. d. 150°. e. 235°.

Physics & Space Science