A planet is most likely to have tectonic activity if it has

A) high surface gravity.
B) high internal temperature.
C) a dense atmosphere.
D) low surface gravity.
E) low internal temperature.


B

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

Fireworks go off at the same time according to Earth clocks in two cities, Alum and Boron, that are 300 km apart. The people in a spaceship that is flying in a straight line from Alum to Boron at 0.80c also observe the fireworks. Do they see the fireworks in the two cities simultaneously? If the people in the spaceship say the fireworks were not simultaneous in Alum and Boron, how long before or after the fireworks flashed at Alum did the fireworks flash at Boron according to their calculations? (The spaceship is directly over Alum when the fireworks flash.)

A. Yes; 0 B. Before; 1.0 × 10?3 s C. After; 1.0 × 10?3 s D. Before; 1.3 × 10?3 s E. After; 1.3 × 10?3 s

Physics & Space Science

Iced tea is made by adding ice to 1.9 kg of hot tea, initially at 90.0°C. How many kg of ice, initially at 0°C, are required to bring the mixture to 15.0°C? (Lf = 3.33 × 10^5 J/kg, cw = 4 186 J/kg/°C)

a. 1.6 kg b. 2.1 kg c. 1.5 kg d. 3.1 kg e. 1.7 kg

Physics & Space Science

Index of Refraction: Light having a wavelength in vacuum of 600 nm enters a liquid of refractive index 2.0. In this liquid, what is the wavelength of the light? (c = 3.0 × 108 m/s)

A. 1200 nm B. 600 nm C. 300 nm D. 150 nm E. 200 nm

Physics & Space Science

A stone is thrown with an initial speed of 15 m/s at an angle of 53° above the horizontal from the top of a 40-m building. If g = 9.8 m/s2 and air resistance is negligible, then what is the magnitude of the horizontal component of velocity as the rock strikes the ground?

a. 7.5 m/s c. 12 m/s b. 9.0 m/s d. 29 m/s

Physics & Space Science