A nearsighted man wears -3.00 D lenses. With these lenses, his corrected near point is 25.0 cm. What is his uncorrected near point?
What will be an ideal response?
14.3 cm
You might also like to view...
If a = 3.0 mm, b = 4.0 mm, Q1 = 60 nC, Q2 = 80 nC, and q = 32 nC in the figure, what is the magnitude of the electric force on q?
A. 1.6 N B. 1.3 N C. 1.9 N D. 2.2 N E. 0.040 N
A large massive rock is in contact with the earth. Draw a force diagram for the rock and the earth. Which of the following statements is true?
A. The gravitational force on the rock due to the earth and the gravitational force on the earth due to the rock are interaction partners. B. The gravitational force on the rock due to the earth and the contact force on the earth due to the rock are interaction partners. C. The contact force on the earth due to the rock and the gravitational force on the earth due to the rock are interaction partners. D. The gravitational force on the earth due to the rock and the contact force on the earth due to the rock are interaction partners.
Process of Science: Based on what you learned in this chapter, would you expect life to be able to evolve around first-generation stars in our universe? Why or why not?
What will be an ideal response?
Two wires, each having a weight per unit length of 1.0 × 10^?4 N/m, are strung parallel, one 0.10 m above the other. If the wires carry the same current, though in opposite directions, how great must the current in each wire be for the magnetic field of the lower conductor to balance the weight of the upper conductor?