A 2.00-m long uniform beam of mass 4.00 kg rests on a fulcrum that is 1.20 m from one end when a 3.00-kg mass rests on that end

and a 8.00-kg mass is placed at another location on the beam. How far from the end at which the 3.00-kg mass is placed is the location of the 8.00-kg mass?
A)

1.45 m

B)

1.75 m

C)

1.35 m

D)

1.55 m

E)

1.65 m


B

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

Photoelectric Effect: If the longest wavelength of light that is able to dislodge electrons from a metal is 373 nm, what is the work function of that metal, in electron-volts? (1 eV = 1.60 × 10-19 J, c = 3.00 × 108 m/s, h = 6.626 × 10-34 J ? s)

Fill in the blank(s) with the appropriate word(s).

Physics & Space Science

Everything looks red through a red filter because

A) the filter transmits red light and absorbs other colors. B) the filter reflects red light and transmits other colors. C) the filter emits red light and absorbs other colors. D) the filter absorbs red light and emits other colors.

Physics & Space Science

How are wavelength, frequency, and energy related for photons of light?

A) Longer wavelength means lower frequency and lower energy. B) Longer wavelength means higher frequency and lower energy. C) Longer wavelength means higher frequency and higher energy. D) Longer wavelength means lower frequency and higher energy. E) There is no simple relationship because different photons travel at different speeds.

Physics & Space Science

Addition by 1. Components: Vector has a magnitude of 4.0 m and points 30° south of east. Vector  has a magnitude of 2.0 m and points 30° north of west. The resultant vector  +  is given by

A. 10.0 m at an angle 30° south of east. B. 10.0 m at an angle 60° east of south. C. 2.0 m at an angle 60° south of east. D. 2.0 m at an angle 30° south of east. E. 1.0 m at an angle 30° east of south.

Physics & Space Science