A systems engineer who invested wisely can retire now because she has $2,000,000 in her self-directed retirement account. Determine how many years she can withdraw (a) $100,000 per year, or (b) $150,000 per year (beginning 1 year from now) provided her account earns at a rate of 5% per year. (c) Explain why the increased annual withdrawal from $100,000 to $150,000 per year is important.
What will be an ideal response?
(a) 2,000,000 = 100,000(P/A,5%,n)
(P/A,5%,n) = 20.000
From 5% table, n is > 100 years. In fact, at 5% per year, her account earns $100,000
per
year. Therefore, she will be able to withdraw $100,000 forever; actually, n is ?.
(b) 2,000,000 = 150,000(P/A,5%,n)
(P/A,5%,n) = 13.333
By NPER, n = 22.5 years
(c) The reduction is impressive from forever (n is infinity) to n = 22.5 years for a 50%
increase in annual withdrawal. It is important to know how much can be withdrawn
annually when a fixed amount and a specific rate of return are involved.
You might also like to view...
What type of reaction occurs when complete loads are done start to finish and then removed?
A) Batch reactions B) Continuous reactions C) Stirred reactions D) Inconsistent reactions
All sand has water attached to its particles
Indicate whether the statement is true or false.
The ____, Structural Welding Code Steel, allows some prequalified weld joints for specific processes (SMAW, SAW, FCAW, and GMAW).
A. AWS B1 B. API Standard 1104 C. AWS D1.1 D. ASME Section IX
What is the proper tool used to measure valve clearances?
A) Dial gauge B) Micrometer C) Feeler gauge D) Vernier caliper